Crowdsim

Halloween · Saturday 31 October 2026 Simulated

What the crowd's doing this Halloween.

We asked 13 simulated Canadian grocery shoppers, the people buying the candy, five questions everyone argues about. Nobody would hand out raisins, most will eat the leftovers themselves, and only one in eight is splashing out on full-size bars.

This Halloween, are you handing out full-size chocolate bars?

Full-size bars?

12% are handing out full-size chocolate bars

Yes 12% Maybe 10% No 78%

The biggest reasons

  • Too expensive for the budget59%
  • Minis or other treats do the job19%
  • Not buying from big candy makers10%
We get maybe a dozen kids in town and I know most of their parents, so yes, full-size. I picked them up on the big city shop.
Shelley · Lives an hour from a big grocer and pays more at the one store in town · Yes
I'd love to hand out full-size Canadian-made bars, but I have to check they're really made here and that the price isn't silly before I commit.
Claire · Checks whether food is Product of Canada or only Made in Canada since the tariff fight · Maybe
Full-size bars run about a buck each even on sale, versus maybe 25 cents for a fun-size. Unless there's a points offer that flips the math, it's minis.
Rob · Plans every grocery trip around the flyers and his loyalty points, and moves between stores for the deals · No

Would you ever hand out little boxes of raisins, or toothbrushes, instead of candy on Halloween?

Raisins instead of candy?

Nobody would hand out raisins or toothbrushes instead

Yes 0% Maybe 18% No 82%

The biggest reasons

  • Kids want candy, not that81%
  • Can't spare the money for it13%
  • Nobody comes to my door4%
I used to give out raisins years ago and nobody died of it. Candy costs a fortune now, so I'll buy whichever is cheaper on the flyer.
Bernadette · Lives on a fixed pension and watches the grocery total climb every month · Maybe
Raisin boxes cost more per unit than the 100-pack of mini bars I grab on sale, and the kids would egg my house. Candy it is.
Rob · Plans every grocery trip around the flyers and his loyalty points, and moves between stores for the deals · No
My kids would be mortified if I handed out toothbrushes. Big bag of minis from the flyer, done.
Heather · Packs three school lunches every weekday morning and does one big grocery shop a week for a family of four · No

Are you turning the porch light off this Halloween so nobody knocks?

Porch light off?

82% are leaving the porch light on

Yes 4% Maybe 14% No 82%

The biggest reasons

  • I like seeing the kids41%
  • Got the candy on sale23%
  • Our own kids are out too21%
I can't buy candy for other people's kids when I'm stretching to the end of the month. Mine will go out, and our light stays off.
Krista · Some weeks skips meals so the kids don't have to, and uses a food bank near the end of the month · Yes
I love seeing the little ones, but have you seen what a bag of chocolate costs now, and smaller bars too? I'll see what's marked down before I decide.
Bernadette · Lives on a fixed pension and watches the grocery total climb every month · Maybe
Light's on. Grabbed the store-brand mini bars at 40% off with a points offer, about 9 cents a treat. Not breaking the bank.
Rob · Plans every grocery trip around the flyers and his loyalty points, and moves between stores for the deals · No

Are you dressing up for Halloween this year?

Dressing up?

10% are dressing up this year

Yes 10% Maybe 31% No 59%

The biggest reasons

  • Not my thing at my age46%
  • Too busy to bother18%
  • Can't spend on costumes13%
Obviously lol, there's a party at the coloc on Saturday. Thrift store costume for like 12$, budget king.
Jordan · Shares a kitchen with three roommates and lives on a tight food budget · Yes
The kids' costumes are done. Mine might be cat ears if I find five minutes before we head out.
Heather · Packs three school lunches every weekday morning and does one big grocery shop a week for a family of four · Maybe
No kids at home, so no costume. I'll buy the candy on November 1st at 50% off like a sensible person.
Rob · Plans every grocery trip around the flyers and his loyalty points, and moves between stores for the deals · No

If there's candy left over on 1 November, will you eat it yourself?

The leftover candy?

71% will eat the leftovers themselves

Yes 71% Maybe 12% No 17%

The biggest reasons

  • Giving it away instead17%
  • It goes to the kids12%
  • Watching my health7%
Bought the 100-pack on a points offer at about 18 cents a bar. Every leftover is one I'm not paying full price for in December.
Rob · Plans every grocery trip around the flyers and his loyalty points, and moves between stores for the deals · Yes
I'll have a few of the Canadian-made bars, but most will go to my book club so I'm not eating them all myself.
Claire · Checks whether food is Product of Canada or only Made in Canada since the tariff fight · Maybe
I'm trying to get my numbers down, so leftovers go straight to the office kitchen on Monday.
Kwame · His doctor told him to cut his sodium, and he now reads every label, including the new 'high in' symbols · No

How this was done: each of the 13 locals in Crowdsim's Canadian grocery crowd read the same question with the news they'd read that week, and said what they'd really do and why. The engine, not the model, counts the answers: each local stands for a group of real Canadians from the census, and together they stand for about 52% of Canadian grocery shoppers. The percentages are of the people they stand for. It's a simulated crowd, not a poll. How the crowd works.

Your customers have opinions too.

The same crowd reads your ads and tells you why they worked, or didn't.

Debrief a campaign